Privacy and Cookies

This policy, together with our TandCs (“Terms and Conditions”, “Terms) frames out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be administered by us.
We are committed to protecting and safeguarding that your privacy is protected. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Meandros Cruises “the Company” of 186 Marias Chatzikiriakou, Pireaus, Greece, 18539.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following information: name or company name, contact information including email address, details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. We will gather information in relation with demographics (postcode, preferences and interests), as well as, details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (including records of your correspondence with us).

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
We will keep Internal record of your information and details for the purpose of using the information to improve our service and we may occasionally send advertising emails about exclusive offers.
You understand that the data that we collect from you may be unencrypted transferred to, processed and stored at (not including credit card information) a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data and use our Service, you, hereby, agree to this transfer, storing or processing process.
On completion of payment transactions all credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure. Although we will do our best to guard your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

Our site may host links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties; however, Meandros Tours or its assets as a matter of legal and moral obligation may disclose such information in order to enforce or apply our Terms, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our guests, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.